Saturday
Jul 21/18
3:33 pm
EST

GATE CITY H.S. BLUE DEVILS
GATE CITY, VIRGINIA
GC HISTORY
ballpages.com/GATECITYHSBLUEDEVILS

Admin

Attendance:


GATE CITY
VA
USA






 

 

 

After being members of the Group A Lonesome Pine District, the Group AA Southwest District, the Group AA Highlands District and the Group A, Division 2 Clinch Mountain District for the past 60 years, Gate City High School is now apart of the new Mountain District in the VHSL Class 2 classification in the new A-6A classification system. As a member of the VHSL Class 2, the Blue Devils are a member of the Mountain District made of seven schools with great rivalries: Gate City, Union, Central Wise, John Battle, Abingdon, Ridgeview and Lee High.  The 6 Class 2 schools that make up the new Mountain District (created in 2017-18) are members of the VHSL Region 2D along with Southwest District rivals: Graham, Richlands, Tazewell, Virginia High, Marion and Lebanon.  Grayson County will be competing in the Region 2D Tournament in 2018 as apart of the Southwest District tournament and in 2019 as a part of the Mountain District Tournament.

Even though the Blue Devils have entered a brand new VHSL classification level, the school has not lost any of its long standing athletic traditions or great respect as an athletic power.  In the past 15 years, the school has consistently been one of the Top 5 athletic programs in the state for overall athletic success as determined by the Wachovia Cup.... always finishing competitively close to perennial Wachovia Cup champions Brentsville District High School (2002 - 2003),  Clarke County High School (2005 - 2007) and  Radford High School (2004, 2008).  A very outstanding achievement for this small rural Southwest Virginia school whose enrollment numbers range between 500 - 750 consistently.  

After enjoying a very successful inaugural run and performance as a member of the Group A Lonesome Pine District from 2001-2006 and then the newly formed Clinch Mountain District in the VHSL Group A, Division II level in 2007-2013 as well as the Clinch Mountain Conference from 2013-2017,  Gate City High School is now enjoying its current membership in the newly formed Class 2D Mountain District.... enjoying new clashes and establishing new rivalries with members of the newly created REGION D for GROUP AA for 2017-2018.

With the start of the 2017-2018 academic year, the VHSL will be splitting up its two region format into a four region format.  Because of this new format for our regions, our travel distances for postseason tournaments WILL BE GREATLY REDUCED which should make the attendance rise for our new region tournaments and give our student-athletes the great atmosphere of Southwest Virginia athletics that they deserve.

The NEW VHSL Class 2A, 2B, 2C and 2D Regions will be as follows:

 

GROUP 2A EAST                                                                                                                                              GROUP 2A WEST

Region A                                                              Region B                                                                              Region C                                                                     Region D  

Amelia                                                                  Buffalo Gap                                                                         Appomattox                                                                Central-Wise

Arcadia                                                                Central – Woodstock                                                          Buckingham Co.                                                         Gate City

Bluestone                                                            Clarke County                                                                     Chatham                                                                       Graham

Bruton                                                                  East Rockingham                                                               Dan River                                                                      Grayson County

Brunswick                                                            Geroge Mason                                                                    Floyd County                                                                John Battle

Goochland                                                            Luray                                                                                   Fort Chiswell                                                                 Lebanon

Greensville                                                           Madison County                                                                 Giles                                                                               Lee

King William                                                         Page County                                                                       Glenvar                                                                          Marion

Nandua                                                                 Robert E. Lee - Staunton                                                    Gretna                                                                           Richlands

Nottoway                                                              Strasburg                                                                             James River – Buchanan                                            Ridgeview

Poquoson                                                             Stuarts Draft                                                                        Martinsville                                                                   Tazewell

Prince Edward                                                     Wilson Memorial                                                                  Nelson County                                                              Union

Randolph Henry                                                                                                                                                 Radford                                                                         Virginia High

Walker, Maggie Gov.

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

2017 - 2019  VHSL DISTRICTS FOR GROUP 2A TEAMS (GROUP 2A TEAMS WILL HAVE NO CLASSIFICATION MEMBERSHIP LISTING AFTER THEM)

GROUP 1A MEMBERS

GROUP 2A

GROUP 3A MEMBERS

GROUP 4A MEMBERS

GROUP 5A MEMBERS

GROUP 6A MEMBERS

 

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT                                                              MOUNTAIN DISTRICT                                                               THREE RIVERS DISTRICT                                                        MOUNTAIN EMPIRE DISTRICT

GRAHAM                                                                                      ABINGDON - GROUP 3A MEMBER                                          ALLEGHANY - GROUP 3A MEMBER                                       AUBURN - GROUP 1A MEMBER

LEBANON                                                                                    CENTRAL-WISE                                                                         CARROLL COUNTY - GROUP 4A MEMBER                            BLAND - GROUP 1A MEMBER

MARION                                                                                       GATE CITY                                                                                  FLOYD COUNTY                                                                        FORT CHISWELL

RICHLANDS                                                                                JOHN BATTLE                                                                            GILES                                                                                          GALAX - GROUP 1A MEMBER

TAZEWELL                                                                                  LEE                                                                                              GLENVAR                                                                                   GRAYSON COUNTY

VIRGINIA HIGH                                                                           RIDGEVIEW                                                                                JAMES RIVER                                                                             RURAL RETREAT - GROUP 1A MEMBER

                                                                                                     UNION                                                                                         RADFORD                                                                                   GEORGE WYTHE -  GROUP 1A MEMBER

 

 

BULL RUN DISTRICT                                                                   DOGWOOD DISTRICT                                                               JAMES RIVER DISTRICT                                                          SHENANDOAH DISTRICT

CENTRAL (WOODSTOCK)                                                          ALTAVISTA - GROUP 1A MEMBER                                          AMELIA                                                                                       BUFFALO GAP

CLARKE COUNTY                                                                       APPOMATTOX                                                                            BLUESTONE                                                                               EAST ROCKINGHAM

GEORGE MASON                                                                        CHATHAM                                                                                   BUCKINGHAM                                                                             LURAY

MADISON COUNTY                                                                     DAN RIVER                                                                                  CENTRAL (LUNENBURG) - GROUP 1A MEMBER                   PAGE COUNTY                           

RAPPAHANNOCK COUNTY - GROUP 1A MEMBER                GALILEO MAGNET - GROUP 1A MEMBER                              CUMBERLAND - GROUP 1A MEMBER                                     RIVERHEADS - GROUP 1A MEMBER

STRASBURG                                                                                GRETNA                                                                                      GOOCHLAND                                                                              ROBERT E. LEE - STAUNTON

                                                                                                      NELSON COUNTY                                                                       NOTTOWAY                                                                                STONEWALL JACKSON - GROUP 1A MEMBER

                                                                                                      WILLIAM CAMPBELL                                                                  PRINCE EDWARD COUNTY                                                      STUARTS DRAFT

                                                                                                                                                                                                            RANDOLPH-HENRY                                                                   WILSON MEMORIAL

 

 

EASTERN SHORE DISTRICT                                                      TIDEWATER DISTRICT                                                                 TRI-RIVERS DISTRICT                                                              PIEDMONT DISTRICT

ARCADIA                                                                                       CARVER COLLEGE & CAREER - GROUP 1A MEMBER           APPO. REG. GOV. SCH. - GROUP 1A MEMBER                    BASSETT - GROUP 4A MEMBER

CHINCOTEAGUE -  GROUP 1A MEMBER                                  CHARLES CITY - GROUP 1A MEMBER                                      BRUNSWICK                                                                             FRANKLIN COUNTY - GROUP 6A MEMBER

NANDUA                                                                                        KING & QUEEN - GROUP 1A MEMBER                                      FRANKLIN - GROUP 1A MEMBER                                          GEORGE WASHINGTON - GROUP 4A MEMBER

NORTHAMPTON -  GROUP 1A MEMBER                                   KING WILLIAM                                                                              GREENSVILLE                                                                          HALIFAX COUNTY - GROUP 5A MEMBER

                                                                                                       MATHEWS - GROUP 1A MEMBER                                              PARK VIEW (SOUTH HILL) - GROUP 3A MEMBER               MAGNA VISTA - GROUP 3A MEMBER

                                                                                                       MIDDLESEX -  GROUP 1A MEMBER                                           SOUTHAMPTON - GROUP 3A MEMBER                                  MARTINSVILLE

                                                                                                       WEST POINT - GROUP 1A MEMBER                                          SURRY COUNTY - GROUP 1A MEMBER                                PATRICK COUNTY - GROUP 3A MEMBER 

                                                                                                                                                                                                               SUSSEX CENTRAL -  GROUP 1A MEMBER                             TUNSTALL - GROUP 3A MEMBER

                                                                                                                                                                                                               WIINDSOR -  GROUP 1A MEMBER

 

BAY RIVERS DISTRICT

BRUTON

GRAFTON - GROUP 4A MEMBER

JAMESTOWN - GROUP 4A MEMBER

LAFAYETTE - GROUP 4A MEMBER

NEW KENT - GROUP 3A MEMBER

POQUOSON

SMITHFIELD - GROUP 4A MEMBER

TABB - GROUP 3A MEMBER

WARHILL - GROUP 4A MEMBER

YORK - GROUP 3A MEMBER



 



Powered by BallCharts.com - free team & league websites