House League Cancellation

  Posted May 22, 2020

The members of the Trail Youth Baseball Executive have made the difficult decision to cancel the 2020 spring house season, as we normally know it. The Executive was hopeful that we might have been able to get a shortened regular season in this year, but with parks still closed, guidelines not yet in...

read more


Season Postponed

  Posted March 17, 2020

As everyone is aware, all activities are currently on hold. At this point our plan is to delay the season start and play a shortened season once the fields are open and restrictions are lifted. We don’t have any dates in mind, as things are changing daily. Our initial clean up the field ...

read more


2020 Registration is Open!!!

  Posted March 04, 2020

Registration for Trail Youth Baseball (13-18 year olds) is now up and running.  Early bird rates for returning players are 'on' for the next few weeks, until Friday March 20th.  Click the link below and follow the instructions to register for baseball:...

read more


We Are Growing!!!

  Posted February 20, 2020

In order to KEEP MORE KIDS PLAYING BASEBALL, Trail Youth Baseball will be expanding their age requirements again in 2020, in cooperation with Nelson and Castlegar, to form two new age divisions for the West Kootenay league.  A Senior Division for experienced baseball players in Grades 9 to 12, ...

read more


2020 AGM

  Posted February 04, 2020

The 2020 baseball season is right around the corner and Trail Youth Baseball will be holding its 2020 AGM on Tuesday, February 11, 2020 at 6:00pm in the boardroom at Re/Max All Pro Realty at 1252 Bay Avenue inTrail.  Public is welcome to attend and the Board is actively looking for volunteers a...

read more


Junior Final

  Posted July 04, 2019

Trail Blue Jays defeat the Trail Red Sox in the Junior final.  Congrats!...

read more


Final Standings!

  Posted June 20, 2019

After all of the scores are in, here are the final standings for the regular season and the matchups for the first round of the playoffs: 13U Division: 1 - Brewers - 29 points 2 - Blue Jays - 26 points 3 - Mariners - 17 points 4 - Red Sox - 12 points 5 - Diamond Backs - 8 points First R...

read more


Playoff Formats

  Posted June 12, 2019

These rules were established in previous years and we are just adopting them again for this season to determine the final standings.  The following are the tiebreaker rules to determine the final standings in each division once all games have been played: Most points, most wins, and best rec...

read more


All Star Team Tryouts

  Posted April 16, 2019

2019 All Star Teams and Tryouts are as follows: 13U Orioles:  Tryouts at Butler Park on April 28th at 4:30 and April 30th at 5:00.  - Coach:  Jeremy Cominotto ( jeremycominotto@gmail.com )  Manager:  Jeremiah Benbow - First Year Players  - cant turn 14 b...

read more


Opening Day at Butler Park

  Posted April 12, 2019

Opening Day at Butler Park this Sunday!!!...

read more




News

House League Cancellation

May 22, 2020   read more

Season Postponed

March 17, 2020   read more

2020 Registration is Open!!!

March 04, 2020   read more

We Are Growing!!!

February 20, 2020   read more

2020 AGM

February 04, 2020   read more

Junior Final

July 04, 2019   read more
Ticker
  • Opening Day at Butler Park is April 14th!!!
  • Coaches and Managers, please text scores to 250-231-8187 OR email to kdew@telus.net
  • All Star Tryouts coming up! April 22/24 for Juniors and Seniors. April 28/30 for 13U.
  • Looking for Umpires!! Please email Bill MacMillan at bipamac@telus.net
  • Follow us on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/trailyouthbaseball/
Standings

  

Team NameGWLTPCTGB
Jr Trail Red Sox201640.800-
Jr Castlegar Badgers19892.4746.5
Jr Trail Blue Jays2210111.4776.5
Jr Castlegar Warriors208111.4257.5
Jr Trail Mariners218112.4297.5
Jr Nelson Dodgers207112.4008.0

Upcoming Games

There are no upcoming games to display.

Recent Results

There are no recent results to display.