We Are Growing!!!

Posted February 20, 2020


We Are Growing!!!

In order to KEEP MORE KIDS PLAYING BASEBALL, Trail Youth Baseball will be expanding their age requirements again in 2020, in cooperation with Nelson and Castlegar, to form two new age divisions for the West Kootenay league.  A Senior Division for experienced baseball players in Grades 9 to 12, and a Junior Division for players in Grades 7 to 9.

Junior Division - all first year players coming up from Little League. All grade 7s and all grade 8s. Some grade 9s based on skill, safety, experience, and coach recommendations.
Senior Division - all grade 10s, 11s, and 12s.  Some grade 9s based on skill, safety, experience, and coach recommendations.

Each division will play a balanced schedule of games between Trail, Castlegar, and Nelson, starting in mid April and ending with playoffs in late June.  Both divisions will be playing on full size fields, with 90 foot bases and 60.5 foot pitching mounds, with some adjustments for pitching in the Junior Division if necessary, in order to encourage development, fair play, and player success,  We are hoping to be on the fields in early April to do a quick clean up and have player evaluations, in order to pick fair and even teams for each division.  Then hopefully we are on the fields and starting games around Easter long weekend, depending on the weather. Stay tuned for dates!!!

If you are interested in coaching, helping, managing, or organizing, please contact us!! The opportunity for kids to play baseball in the Kootenays is only possible with help from volunteers like you!  As we continue to grow and offer more opportunities to more kids, we need to add more volunteer coaches, managers, and helpers.  Please contact Trail Youth Baseball if you are able to help out at any level.



News

House League Cancellation

May 22, 2020   read more

Season Postponed

March 17, 2020   read more

2020 Registration is Open!!!

March 04, 2020   read more

We Are Growing!!!

February 20, 2020   read more

2020 AGM

February 04, 2020   read more

Junior Final

July 04, 2019   read more
Ticker
  • Opening Day at Butler Park is April 14th!!!
  • Coaches and Managers, please text scores to 250-231-8187 OR email to kdew@telus.net
  • All Star Tryouts coming up! April 22/24 for Juniors and Seniors. April 28/30 for 13U.
  • Looking for Umpires!! Please email Bill MacMillan at bipamac@telus.net
  • Follow us on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/trailyouthbaseball/
Standings

  

Team NameGWLTPCTGB
Jr Trail Red Sox201640.800-
Jr Castlegar Badgers19892.4746.5
Jr Trail Blue Jays2210111.4776.5
Jr Castlegar Warriors208111.4257.5
Jr Trail Mariners218112.4297.5
Jr Nelson Dodgers207112.4008.0

Upcoming Games

There are no upcoming games to display.

Recent Results

There are no recent results to display.