Week 3 Recap

Posted June 6, 2017


Portage and Carberry met on May 31st in a battle of unbeaten teams on the young season. The Padres bats were hot all game and came out with an 11-1 win. Minnedosa had a huge week scoring a total of 32 runs in 2 games played.  They received many homeruns along the way. Neepawa is now into the win column picking up a 10-0 win over Ebb and Flow and a 13-2 decision over Plumas. To finish off the week Austin headed up to Dauphin for a doubleheader vs. the Brewers. Austin battled back to tie game 1 in the 7th but fell in the bottom half 6-5. In another tightly contested game, Austin came away with the 5-4 win in game 2. This week the Padres and Mavericks will meet Wednesday for the second time. 1st place will be on the line. The SCBL schedule has 3 games going Wednesday and 3 on Friday this week. 



News

Week 6 Recap

June 26, 2017   read more

Week 5 Recap

June 18, 2017   read more

Week 4 Recap

June 15, 2017   read more

Week 3 Recap

June 06, 2017   read more

Week 2 Recap

May 29, 2017   read more

Week 1 Recap

May 23, 2017   read more
Photos
2016 League Champions - The Portage Padres
2015 Champions - Minnedosa Mavericks 10th consecutive championship
2016 Awards - Brody Moffatt - Rookie Zac Yandeau - MVP John Hutton - Top Pitcher
Ticker
  • Mavs win GM 3 3-0; Sweep the finals 3 gms to none
  • VOTE FOR MINNEDOSA DIAMOND UPGRADES
  • http://minnedosacu.mb.ca/landagrand-voting/
  • 10 years in a row for Minnedosa Mavs
  • Yandeau- MVP; Kirkland Top Pitcher, Heino Rookie of the Year
Countdown

Countdown to
Opening Day 2016

(May 18, 2016 @ 7:00pm)

WOOT WOOT. It's here!

Attendance

Number of visits to the site:

378408

Weather
Standings

  

Team NameGWLTPCTGB
Portage Padres10901.950-
Minnedosa Mavericks10730.7002.5
Neepawa Cubs11731.6822.5
Carberry Royals10460.4005.5
Plumas Pirates10460.4005.5
Austin A's9360.3336.0
Dauphin Brewers11470.3646.0
Ebb and Flow Lakers9180.1118.0